T20 Ratings - April 2010 - Pre-warmup edition
Russell Degnan

The World Twenty 20 is upon us, but this post is not a preview, merely an update. I've redone the ratings from scratch, to reflect the existence of international games previously outside my purview, notably the Asian affiliate/associate tournaments. The ratings include every game listed on cricinfo, under either the Minor Cricket (which includes unofficial warm-ups) or Twenty 20 match headings. As a consequence, the number of teams is now 31 (although Namibia's one and only T20 game was abandoned) and the test team base ratings had to be doubled to keep China's beginners from going negative.

Two other trends are quite noticeable, contrasting strongly with internationals at a test/first class level. Firstly, since the end of the last world cup, only 18 of the 92 international T20 games have been between test sides. Unlike in other forms of the game, the affiliates and associates are experienced competitors. Secondly, the bulk of those games have been played in the U.A.E. - 63 in all. This may be just an anomaly of scheduling. The U.A.E. hosted both the non-test qualification tournament and the Asian T20 Cup, in addition to home games for Pakistan and the U.A.E., but the playing of this many matches under the nose of ICC officials indicates that it is seen as the best means of development.


T20 Rankings at 25th April 2010FormGames
1.Australia2055.811.414.0
2.South Africa2044.824.711.3
3.Pakistan2040.65.213.4
4.Sri Lanka2002.7-4.411.2
5.India1977.8-16.68.3
6.England1974.1-6.010.2
7.New Zealand1955.13.016.1
8.West Indies1907.7-40.611.6
9.Zimbabwe1779.753.84.0
10.Bangladesh1726.9-40.76.0
11.Ireland1588.42.715.5
12.Afghanistan1510.615.916.5
13.Netherlands1493.3-30.79.0
14.Canada1484.9-56.19.8
15.Bermuda1469.6-39.90.8
16.Scotland1460.5-28.512.5
17.Kenya1458.017.69.9
18.U.S.A.1445.9-52.15.0
19.U.A.E.1370.123.717.5
20.Oman1116.122.58.5
21.Uganda1063.124.46.4
22.Kuwait1043.02.68.5
23.Nepal1005.012.57.0
24.Namibia1000.00.00.0
25.Malaysia946.9-31.37.0
26.Hong Kong907.2-46.97.0
27.Singapore841.0-9.47.0
28.Qatar836.030.57.0
29.Bahrain702.3-8.86.0
30.Saudi Arabia614.435.27.0
31.China162.6-50.05.0

The T20 ratings are both volatile and subject to starting rating. Shading indicates level of certainty.

Idle Summers 28th April, 2010 18:22:20   [#] 

Comments