T20 Ratings - February 2012 - Mega Edition
Russell Degnan

With the WT20 qualifiers fast approaching I've revised the T20 rankings, adding any games I could find, however minor to produce as comprehensive a ranking list as possible. The inclusion of a new batch of nations necessitated another upward adjustment; for consistencies sake, every team was initialised to their ranking after 10 games (or the last, if fewer) to the nearest hundred; teams who played multiple divisions in the recent qualifers were used to normalise groups. This is far from perfect with so few games played, but it is pretty close.

In total, 691 games are included, 227 are "official", a very small minority are test nation specific. Like it or not, T20 is the global format for cricket. The predicted margin for a game between two opponents is 1/8th the rating difference. Thus, England would be expected to beat Macedonia by 305 runs. The standard deviation of the expected margin is approximately 40.


T20 Rankings at 25th February 2012FormGames
1.England2562.5-10.210.5
2.Australia2548.7-11.311.8
3.South Africa2518.0+8.812.1
4.Pakistan2505.2+11.214.6
5.Sri Lanka2486.6+14.49.5
6.India2480.0+4.88.3
7.New Zealand2472.7-7.214.5
8.West Indies2406.2+1.17.9
9.Zimbabwe2311.8-17.47.8
10.Bangladesh2231.1+1.05.8
11.Ireland2074.0-23.57.8
12.Afghanistan2019.4-11.413.9
13.Namibia2009.1-13.316.8
14.Scotland2006.7+15.07.1
15.Netherlands1985.5-31.32.3
16.Canada1936.9-2.07.2
17.U.A.E.1833.4+7.110.4
18.U.S.A.1758.3-18.55.8
19.Kenya1723.8+10.518.0
20.Uganda1674.6+50.96.3
21.Oman1652.7-9.98.1
22.Denmark1606.4+24.23.5
23.P.N.G.1601.9+14.83.0
24.Kuwait1581.4-6.47.1
25.Bermuda1565.9-11.44.4
26.Nepal1536.9+16.29.3
27.Nigeria1508.4+19.58.5
28.Jersey1505.2+4.23.5
29.Italy1493.1+9.83.5
30.Hong Kong1470.8+67.19.3
31.Cayman Is1426.3-19.93.5
32.Ghana1406.6-11.58.0
33.Malaysia1404.6+1.17.8
34.Singapore1402.5-28.91.8
35.Guernsey1379.1-18.14.0
36.Isle of Man1315.4-28.83.0
37.Tanzania1305.8+6.24.0
38.Qatar1300.0+31.31.8
39.Botswana1299.5-11.54.0
40.Argentina1289.7+0.13.3
41.Maldives1231.9+3.06.0
42.Belgium1216.4-2.57.0
43.Spain1210.0+8.83.5
44.Saudi Arabia1205.3+0.86.8
45.Germany1190.5-5.73.5
46.Suriname1129.5+36.25.0
47.Norway1125.5+17.14.0
48.France1115.2-3.53.5
49.Austria1104.1+6.47.5
50.Bahrain1082.1+18.21.5
51.Gibraltar1081.8+18.13.5
52.Sweden1058.0-23.76.0
53.Vanuatu1016.5+13.83.0
54.Sierra Leone1014.9+3.54.0
55.Israel1007.3+22.43.5
56.Fiji1004.4-16.23.0
57.Greece999.6-1.63.5
58.Mozambique995.7-7.64.0
59.Samoa976.0-2.75.5
60.Croatia944.3-52.24.4
61.Swaziland915.7-17.04.0
62.Portugal896.1-3.83.0
63.Finland895.1-6.03.0
64.Panama894.6+10.32.5
65.Malawi880.0-9.74.0
66.Mexico870.6-8.83.0
67.Bahamas849.6+7.03.3
68.Belize846.8+33.35.0
69.Peru814.9+32.62.5
70.Lesotho805.3+3.11.5
71.Turks and Caicos Islands802.4-0.72.5
72.Rwanda796.8-10.95.5
73.Luxembourg791.6-3.53.0
74.Estonia784.7-4.02.5
75.Cyprus751.3+4.13.0
76.Philippines723.3+18.42.5
77.Seychelles722.5+19.92.0
78.Hungary657.8+33.73.3
79.China649.5-4.22.5
80.Malta637.5+7.53.5
81.Chile615.7+22.72.5
82.Morocco606.6-3.62.0
83.Japan600.1+10.52.0
84.Slovenia599.0-10.22.5
85.Gambia584.2-12.52.0
86.Brazil579.7-17.42.5
87.Russia548.6+23.31.0
88.Cook Islands540.0-21.53.0
89.Romania511.5+18.10.8
90.Czech Rep.501.0+4.82.5
91.Tonga500.4-3.93.0
92.Bulgaria486.5+5.36.1
93.Costa Rica475.5-39.13.0
94.Lithuania392.9-14.62.0
95.South Korea373.6+17.53.0
96.Mali290.9-9.91.5
97.Turkey287.6-4.42.5
98.Indonesia284.0-30.73.0
99.Serbia270.0-23.22.0
100.Cameroon180.0-10.41.5
101.Slovakia160.3-50.41.0
102.Falkland Islands136.6-51.33.0
103.Macedonia122.9-56.22.3

The T20 ratings are both volatile and subject to starting rating. Shading indicates level of certainty.

Idle Summers 25th February, 2012 17:26:21   [#] 

Comments